Search:     Advanced search

Tower Test: Item completion time does not allow entry above 240 seconds

Article ID: 790
Last updated: 08 Apr, 2010

Frequently Asked Question:

Tower Test: Item completion time does not allow entry above 240 seconds

Answer:

D-KEFS Tower Test scoring issue: Item completion time does not allow entry above 240 seconds.

The D-KEFS test manual, page 191 paragraphs 4 and 5, says that testing actually continues until the examinee says he/she has finished, even if that goes beyond the time limit. If the completion time is capped at 240, and the number of moves is the actual number of moves -- including those beyond the time limit --, then the time/move will be inaccurate.

The instructions in the stimulus book state that you discontinue the item at the time limit. The manual suggests that the examinee is able to continue working past the time limit. Both of these are true. You may let the examinee continue to work on the tower past the discontinue time but do not score any moves after the time limit and score time past the limit as the time limit. A correct tower achieved after the time limit is still scored as 0. The norms are actually based on using the discontinue rules and do not account for moves made after the time limit.

Article ID: 790
Last updated: 08 Apr, 2010
Views: 3412
Prev   Next
System Requirements     Unable to create Connection Adodb 2.5 failed